Honorary Lifetime Members

Honorary Lifetime Membership has been awarded to the following individuals who have made substantive contributions to the cytokine/chemokine/interferon field over much of their careers, either in basic, clinical or applied research. Honorary members are esteemed members of the Society and provide us with an historical perspective and valued research tradition.

Kouji Matsushima awarded the 2019 Honorary Lifetime Membership Award at Cytokines 2019 in Vienna
William Fleischmann awarded the 2018 Honorary Lifetime Membership Award at Cytokines 2018 in Boston
Ganes Sen awarded the 2017 Honorary Lifetime Membership Award at Cytokines 2017 in Kanazawa
Howard Young awarded the 2016 Honorary Lifetime Membership Award at Cytokines 2016 in San Francisco

Samuel Baron, Galveston, US (deceased)

Gerhard Bodo, Vienna, AT (deceased)

Derek Burke, Norwich-Norfolk, GB (deceased)

Kari Cantell, Helsinki, FI

Anthony Cerami, Tarrytown, US

Charles Chany, Paris, FR (deceased)

Alain de Weck, Bern, Switzerland (deceased)

Ferdinando Dianzani, Rome, IT (deceased)

Charles Dinarello, Aurora, US

Lois Epstein, Tiburon, US

Karl Fantes, Surrey  England, GB

Marc Feldmann, London, GB

Walter Fiers, Ghent, BE

Norman Finter, Ludlow-Shropshire, GB

Eleanor Fish, Toronto, CA

William Robert Fleischmann, Austin, US

Robert Friedman, Bethesda, US

George Galasso, Silver Spring, US

Laurie Glimcher, Boston, US

David Goeddel, San Francisco, US

Ion Gresser, Paris, FR (deceased)

Sidney Grossberg, Milwaukee, US

Otto Haller, Freiburg, DE

Gertrude Henle, Newton Square, US (deceased)

Ara Hovanessian, Paris, FR

Wolfgang Joklik, Durham, US

Yoshimi Kawade, Sakyo-ku Kyoto, JP

Ian Kerr, London, GB

Tadamitsu Kishimoto, Osaka, JP

Ernest Knight, Jr., Kittery, US (deceased)

Peter Lengyel, New Haven, US

Warren Leonard, Bethesda, US

Jean Lindenmann, Zurich, CH (deceased)

Philip Marcus, Storrs, US (deceased)

Kouji Matsushima, Tokyo, JP

Thomas Merigan, Portola Valley, US

Donald Metcalf, Parkville, AU (deceased)

Yasuiti Nagano, Okayama 700, JP (deceased)

Joost Oppenheim, Frederick, US

Keiko Ozato, Bethesda, US

William E. Paul, Bethesda, US (deceased)

Sidney Pestka, Piscataway, US (deceased)

Paula Pitha-Rowe, Baltimore, US (deceased)

Amanda Proudfoot, Geneva, CH

Michel Revel, Rehovot, IL

Nancy Ruddle, New Haven, US

Leo Sachs, Rehovot, IL (deceased)

Charles Samuel, Santa Barbara, US

Ganes Sen, Cleveland, US

George Stark, Cleveland, US

Tadatsugu Taniguchi, Tokyo, JP

Michael Tovey, Villejuif, FR

Giorgio Trinchieri, Frederick, US

David Tyrrell, Whiteparish, GB (deceased)

Jan Vilcek, New York, US

Byron Waksman, Lexington, US (deceased)

Thomas Waldmann, Bethesda, US

Charles Weissmann, Jupiter, US

Frederick Wheelock, Philadelphia, US

Howard Young, Frederick, US

Julius Youngner, Pittsburgh, US (deceased)

Kathryn Zoon, Bethesda, US